Dr. Kevin Tyrone King
Dr. Kevin T. King

Dr. Kevin T. King

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1821434978

Dr. Kevin T. King II D.D.S.

Dentist

He is located at 5230 Griggs Road in Houston, TX 77021. Can help patients with the following: Bleeding Gums, Cosmetic Dentistry, Dental Crowns and Caps, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Laser, Pericoronitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1821434978. Appointment can be made via the phone number (713) 757-0579. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kevin Tyrone King, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kevin T. King.

  • Bleeding Gums
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Pericoronitis
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Veneers

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Kevin T. King as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

Dental plans

BEST Life

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

BEST Life plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BEST Life Essential Basic Dental Plan PPO · Low In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Essential Value Dental Plan PPO · Low In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Preferred Dental Plan PPO · High In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Superior Dental Plan PPO · High In Network Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 19, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 6 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCare Dental 1D PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare Dental 4 Kids℠ 1A PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare Dental 4 Kids℠ 1B PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare Dental℠ 1A PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare Dental℠ 1B PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare Dental℠ 1C PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

Delta Dental PPO

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Delta Dental PPO plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Delta Dental Individual and Family DPO Basic Plan for Families PPO · Low Delta Dental PPO Accepting new patients
Delta Dental Individual and Family DPO Preferred Plan for Families PPO · High Delta Dental PPO Accepting new patients
Delta Dental Individual and Family DPO Preventive Plan for Families PPO · High Delta Dental PPO Accepting new patients

Humana

Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Humana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - High PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Lite PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

Renaissance Dental

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Renaissance Dental plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Texas Preferred Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Texas Preferred Plan (Pediatric Only) PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Texas Preferred Plus Plan PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Texas Preferred Plus Plan (Pediatric Only) PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Texas Wellness Essentials Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Lone Star - Smile Now PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Smile Now Texas- No Waiting Period Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Kevin T. King is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Affiliated practices

Craven & Plummer
5230 Griggs Road
Houston, 77021 TX
(713) 454-5017

Looking for more Dentists?

Out of the 19 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Charles Edward Cook
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5230 Griggs Road Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Rejirosan Joy Thomas
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite B 6120 Scott Street Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Julie Seo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #G 3607 Old Spanish Trail Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Vinu Taneja Sista
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5230 Griggs Road Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Shinoy I. Abraham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3607 Old Spanish Trail Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Gregory S. Poindexter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6102 Scott Street Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Taliah J. Johnson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite B 6120 Scott Street Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Lenore Ruth Ezernack
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5230 Griggs Road Houston, 77021, TX
Dr. Mario Fernando Leon Paredes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Apartment 229 2380 South Macgregor Way Houston, 77021, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Kevin Tyrone King?

Dr. Kevin Tyrone King's office is located at 5230 Griggs Road in Houston, TX 77021.

Does Dr. Kevin Tyrone King accept insurance?

Dr. Kevin Tyrone King is listed in-network for 36 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Oscar Insurance Company, WellPoint, BEST Life, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Delta Dental PPO, Humana, Renaissance Dental, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Kevin Tyrone King have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Kevin Tyrone King is affiliated with Craven & Plummer.

What conditions does Dr. Kevin Tyrone King treat?

Dr. Kevin Tyrone King provides treatment for Bleeding Gums, Cosmetic Dentistry, Dental Crowns and Caps, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Laser, Pericoronitis. For the full list see this list.